NY 813162

August 11, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 813162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd FL
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel pouch from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated August 1, 1995, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring travel pouch.

The sample submitted, identified as a "Natori Pouch" -PP 131396, is a drawstring travel pouch composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester designed to contain various small personal effects. The pouch has a 30 inch twisted cord which also serves as the drawstring closure. The interior is lined with rayon satin. It measures approximately 5 1/2 inches in length by 5 1/2 inches in height. You have stated that the intended use for the item is as a give-a-way when a consumer purchase a bottle of Avon's "Natori Perfume". Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Natori Pouch" - PP 131396 of 100 percent polyester woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport