NY 813087 August 7, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813087

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.7000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Benzyl Piperazine (CAS No. 2759-28-6) from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-Benzyl Piperazine which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire