NY 813049

July 28, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813049

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9010

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of D-Cysteine HCL (CAS No. 32443- 99-5) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for D-Cysteine HCL which you have stated is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire