NY 813047

July 28, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813047

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.6000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of THIQ-B (CAS 77497-97-3) from England.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 9, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling THIQ-B Tetrahydroisoquinoline-3-Carboxylic Tosyl Salt.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director