NY 813009

August 11, 1995

CLA-2-48:S:N3:234 813009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010

Mr. Tom Young
Port Brokers Inc.
11099 South La Cienega Blvd., Suite 280
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of an appointment book (diary; planner) from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Young:

In your letter dated July 17, 1995, on behalf of Pride Products, Inc. (Los Angeles), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 6" x 8" paperbound appointment book for the year 1995, consisting essentially of blank pages arranged in yearly, monthly and daily engagement calendar/planner formats. A few pages are also provided for notes, telephone/address listings, expenditures and important dates to remember. There are, in addition, a few pages printed with reference information, such as holidays, international telephone dialing codes, postal data and the like.

The book has been securely inserted into a cover made of "Tyvek" (the trademarked name of a spun, bonded olefin fiber sheeting) which envelops padded stiffener boards. However, if desired, the book can be pulled out of the "Tyvek" cover, presumably so that new versions can be inserted as replacements in subsequent years. The "Tyvek" cover incorporates a snap closure and a small interior pocket with clear plastic "window."

The applicable subheading for the appointment book with "Tyvek" cover will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard. The duty rate will be 3.6%.

The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight, July 31, 1995. If the program is renewed by the Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 4820.10.2010, HTS, which are products of Thailand will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Please note that the classification of the other product samples submitted with your inquiry (suitcase and briefcase) will be addressed under separate cover.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire