NY 812927

August 4, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 812927

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.99.0000

Mr. Dennis Heck
Tower Group International, Inc.
Los Angeles Office
2400 Marine Avenue
Redondo Beach, CA 90278-1103

RE: The tariff classification of an "Unstuffed" Sleeping Bag from China.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated July 25, 1995, on behalf of American Recreation Products, Inc., New Haven, Missouri, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an "Unstuffed" Sleeping Bag. The exterior is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The lining is composed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric that is highly brushed on both side. There is no filling material between the exterior fabric and the lining. It has a zipper closure on the bottom and one side. Two web straps with a plastic buckle are attached at the bottom of the sleeping bag to secure the bag when it is rolled up. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Unstuffed" Sleeping Bag will be 6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for camping goods: Other: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport