NY 812867

July 28, 1995

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 812867

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.5600

Mr. David R. Grace
Covington & Burling
1201 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
P.O. Box 7566
Washington, D.C. 20044-7566

RE: The tariff classification of a laser printer from Japan.

Dear Mr. Grace:

In your letter dated July 21, 1995, on behalf of Canon Computer Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a laser printer which is known as the "Canon" LBP-460 laser printer. This laser printer uses a dry type laser electrophotography printing process. The LBP-460 laser printer is capable of printing 4.3 pages per minute on letter-size paper, with a standard resolution of up to 300 dots per inch (dpi). This printer contains a standard 128KB of memory. It also has an 8-bit parallel port, which allows it to be used with IBM personal computers and compatible computers.

The "Canon" EP-A toner cartridge for the LBP-460 laser printer consists of a plastic cartridge that contains a photosensitive print drum, a developer cylinder, a primary charging roller, cleaning blades and toner powder. This EP-A toner cartridge will not be installed in the LBP-460 laser printer at the time of importation. The printers and the toner cartridges will be shipped separately.

The GRI-1 provision of other ADP output printers would appear to be applicable since the LBP-460 laser printer will be shipped in a partially assembled format. Note NY Ruling Letter 804266 which involved the classification of an ADP printer which was imported without the toner cartridge that functions as the print mechanism.

The applicable subheading for the "Canon" LBP-460 laser printer when imported without its toner cartridge will be 8471.92.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director