NY 812824

July 31, 1995

CA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 812824

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Steven J. Diver
May Department Stores International Inc.
615 Olive Street
St. Louis, Missouri 63101

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.

Dear Mr. Diver:

In your letter dated July 12, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an oval shaped box, style number B1225, with a detached lid. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base with exterior and interior covered with textile woven fabric. The lid is decorated with a ribbon bow. It measures approximately 11.5 cm x 8.7 cm x 5.5 cm. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport