NY 812806

August 16, 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 812806

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Robert E. Burke
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
200 East Randolph Drive
Suite 7920
Chicago, Illinois 60601

RE: The tariff classification of panelboards from Mexico and Canada

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated July 20, 1995, on behalf of Square D Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As noted in the submitted descriptive literature, these panelboards, designated as model I-LINE and model NEHB, are the type which are commonly known as circuit breaker panelboards. Each panelboard consists of either a main breaker, or a main breaker with a specific number of individual circuit breakers, mounted in a cabinet housing. As you indicate in your request, both the I-LINE and NEHB models also include bus bar connectors and each model is designed for different load requirements.

The applicable subheading for the model I-LINE and model NEHB panelboards will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels..., equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity..., for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The general rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire