NY 812802

August 7, 1995

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 812802

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Patricia Farrell
Export-Import Services, Inc.
900 Route 9
Woodbridge, NJ 07095-1001

RE: The tariff classification of plant holders from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Farrell:

In your letter dated July 19, 1995, on behalf of American Tack and Hardware Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is vinyl-coated, steel-wire, plant and flower holders. The product line includes railing pot holders, planter holders, flower box holders, corner shelves, and wall mounted pot holders. They will be used to hang plants and flowers from balconies, fences, rails, and walls. Various sizes and colors are available.

The applicable subheading for the holders will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director