NY 812687

July 28, 1995

CLA-2-94:S:N:N7:233 812687

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000

Ms. Ivy Wu
Yuntek (Fan Way) International Inc.
2416 Tripaldi Way
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of a chair part from Taiwan, Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Wu:

In your letter dated July 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture item is a fabric skin or cover for office chairs. It is made of 1.0mm PVC material laminated with a "Bush Trico" fabric. It is cut to size to fit the seat, back and two arms of office chairs.

The applicable subheading for the chair part will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director