NY 812657

August 2, 1995

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:812657 101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. Marc Halbach
Vice President, Market Development
HHK Distributors INC.
1932 Pine Ridge Court
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive retention device from China

Dear Mr. Halbach:

In your letter dated July 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is the "ORDERLY" retention device. It is a rectangular foam strip covered in gray nylon with the word "ORDERLY" printed in white on the far left topside; attached to the bottom of the nylon-covered foam strip is a gray length of Velcro with a loop on each end. The device measures 42 1/4"L X 2"W X 1 37/40"H.

The applicable subheading for the retention device will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

At present, there are no import quota restrictions which would affect the importation of this product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire