NY 812584

August 16, 1995

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 812584

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.95; 7326.90.8590

Mr. Salvatore F. Tedesco
Tower Group International, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of furnace relining equipment from Canada

Dear Mr. Tedesco:

In your letter dated July 20, 1995 on behalf of Gradmatic Equipment Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your inquiry described four articles which are used in the installation of new linings for coreless induction furnaces, vertical channel furnaces, arc furnaces and transfer ladles. These articles are used in place of manual relining operations which can be both hazardous and inefficient. The particular items you inquired about are:

1. Rotary material feeder with auto air extractor - this machine automatically dispenses dry refractory materials such as silica powder into the space between the inner wall of the furnace and a steel form placed within the furnace. It basically consists of a revolving hopper, a screw conveyor, and a retractable tube whose outlet is located above the gap between the furnace wall and the steel form. The hopper and screw conveyor, which are powered by air motors, are assembled in a frame which rotates on a base plate at the top of the form. As the refractory material is dispensed into the gap the auto air extractor pierces the material with a fork. This tamping action removes air pockets which could produce voids in the wall lining.

2. Vibrator unit with air control and oiler stand - this machine consists of a four-legged base (three-legged for smaller furnaces) designed to vibrate and compact the refractory material in the gap prior to sintering, thus creating a denser and longer lasting lining. Air vibrators are attached to each leg prior to use and are driven from a central air cylinder which also serves to extend the legs against the sides of the furnace form. The air control and oil stand stores the air hoses which supply air to the vibrators. It also contains air filters to remove moisture from the air supply and lubricators to continuously lubricate the functioning parts.

3. Vibrator bottom plate - a solid steel circular plate approximately 2.5 inches thick with a lifting lug welded to it so that it can be lowered by a hoist to the furnace bottom. The plate is cut to the inside diameter of the furnace bottom. Two air vibrators (usually provided by the end user) can be bolted to the plate in order to create the vibrating action needed to compact refractory material on the furnace bottom.

4. Furnace form - a cylindrical form, made of three-eighths inch thick steel, shaped to fit inside the furnace to be relined. The form is expendable and melts with the initial charge of molten iron into the furnace. It is coated with varnish to prevent oxidation and rusting.

The applicable subheading for the rotary material feeder with auto air extractor and the vibrator unit with air control and oiler stand will be 8479.89.95, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the vibrator bottom plate and the furnace form will be 7326.90.8590, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport