NY 812580

August 1, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 812580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a "Kayak Skirt" from Canada.

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated July 17, 1995, on behalf of LPA Plastiques Ltd. of Mansonville, Quebec, Canada, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Kayak Skirt" made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It is designed to be attached around the waist of a person and to the kayak, to keep water out of the kayak. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable tariff provision for the "Kayak Skirt" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other made up article...Other: Other, other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director