NY 812562

September 13, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 812562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.9000

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
S S T Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Metformin (CAS # 657-24-9) from India

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated July 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Metformin also known as N,N- Dimethylimidodicarbonimidic diamide will be 2925.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other imines and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire