NY 812559

July 19, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 812559

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Omeprazole (CAS-73590-58-6), in bulk form, from India

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated July 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Omeprazole, is a drug, which is used to depress the secretion of gastric acid.

The applicable subheading for Omeprazole, in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire