NY 812447

September 1, 1995

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 812447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2800

Mr. Dale G. Vander Yacht
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box 3549
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification of Diaq from Canada.

Dear Mr. Vander Yacht:

In your letter dated June 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Diachem Industries, Inc., for "Diaq" which is used in the chemical breakdown of wood into fibers for the manufacture of paper.

The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 12.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport