NY 812405

July 27, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 812405

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 3926.90.9890

Ms. Jerrie Varrone Mirga
Economic Consulting Services Inc.
1225 Nineteenth Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036

RE: The tariff classification of suitcase components from China.

Dear Ms. Mirga:

In your letter dated July 7, 1995, on behalf of Naluco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following components for the "Ballistic Nylon", model number 1800, suitcase were submitted:

1. The "Mesh Panel" is made of nylon open-worked warp knit fabric. The article features two zippers.

2. The "Garment Folder" is constructed of nylon woven fabric with cardboard and foam between the fabric. Attached to one side is a 1/2 inch wide strip, similar to the VELCRO brand fastener, that extends the width of the article.

3. The "Garment Bar" is composed of nylon woven fabric sewn into a tubular shape with foam padding. It has elastic fabric at each end.

4. The "Mid Pocket" is made of nylon woven fabric. It features pockets. One pocket is made of open- worked warp knit fabric with a zipper closure. The other pockets are made of the nylon woven fabric with elasticized top.

5. The "Nylon Mesh Tie Tape" is made of a plastic release buckle with elastic fabric inserted at each end and sewn to appear as a double strap. The elastic straps are inserted into a cone shaped sleeve made of an open-worked warp knit fabric.

6. The "Wet Pocket" is constructed from sheeting of plastics. It has a zipper closure. Attached onto the top are two metal fasteners.

7. The "Bottom Pocket" is made of a cardboard base covered with vinyl material. It features a pocket made of nylon woven fabric with elasticized top.

The above articles will be incorporated into a finished "Ballistic Nylon", model number 1800, suitcase in the United States.

The above components, as stated, each will be packed in separate export cartons in groups of 24 pieces to a polybag. The components are assumed to be exported to the United States in separate shipments not including other components. If exported in the same shipment as other components, this ruling may not apply.

The applicable subheading for the "Mesh Panel", "Garment Folder", "Mid Pocket", "Garment Bar", Nylon Mesh Tie Tape", and "Bottom Pocket" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Wet Pocket" will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport