NY 812395

July 18, 1995

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 812395

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060; 9403.20.0010

Ms. Isabel Fountaine
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
HC 76, Box 625
Jackman, ME 04945

RE: The tariff classification of vinyl-coated steel wire articles from Canada

Dear Ms. Fontaine:

In your letter of no date, on behalf of Permafil, Ltee., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a variety of household utility storage items contructed of steel wire and coated with vinyl. Some items are free-standing and others will be mounted on walls or doors. Included are the following:

PRODUCT ITEM NUMBER

Ironing storage center....................01-0031 Vacuum accessories organizer..............01-0041 Washer and dryer basket...................01-0051 Laundry room organizer....................01-0061 Iron and board holder.....................01-0081 Folding garment rack......................01-0091 Cleaning caddy............................01-0101 Multipurpose divider......................02-0011 Swinging towel bar........................02-0051 Plate divider.............................02-0121 Sliding towel bar.........................02-0131 Paper bag holder..........................02-0151 Beverage can dispenser....................02-0161 Storage freezer basket....................02-0171 Mitten drying shelf.......................04-0271 Mitten rack drying post...................04-0281 Towel bar.................................07-0021 Linen shelves.............................L12,L16 Shelf and rod.............................SR12,SR16 Corner shelves............................CL/CSR1290,CL/CSR1690 CL/CSR1245,CL/CSR1645

The applicable subheading for item no. 01-0061, the laundry room organizer and item no. 01-0091, the folding garment rack will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other metal furniture, household. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for all other items will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles of iron or steel. The grneral rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director