NY 812383

July 25, 1995

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 812383

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8590

Ms. Kathryn Blanton
Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.
135 Interstate Blvd.
Building 2, Suite 5
Greenville, SC 29615

RE: The tariff classification of a steel hose clamp from France.

Dear Ms. Blanton:

In your letter dated June 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Plastic Omnium Industries Inc., Anderson, South Carolina.

The subject item, part #1179065, is a steel hose clamp which is approximately 2" in circumference. Its purpose is to clamp an end of a hose to various other components.

The applicable subheading for the steel hose clamp will be 7326.90.8590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director