NY 812378

July 31, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 812378

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890

Ms. Kathryn Blanton
Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.
135 Interstate Blvd.
Building 2, Suite 5
Greenville, SC 29615

RE: The tariff classification of plastic clips from Germany.

Dear Ms. Blanton:

In your letter dated June 21, 1995, on behalf of Plastic Omnium Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic clips are fastener-type devices used to secure fuel lines to an automobile gas tank. They are available in four different configurations, incorporating from one to four slots depending on the number of lines to be secured.

The applicable subheading for the plastic clips will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport