NY 812249

July 18, 1995

CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:351 812249

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7019.10.1580

Mr. John W. Weber
Nor-Fab Corporation
1310 Stanbridge St.
Norristown, PA 19404-6106

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of 62% glass 8% acrylic 30% copper wire yarns from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Mr. Weber:

In your letter dated June 28, 1995 you requested a ruling on the status of three-ply 62% glass 8% acrylic 30% copper wire yarns from Mexico under the NAFTA.

You have submitted a sample of item #3P-538-2190, a three- ply yarn, which you state is made of 62.3% fiberglass, 7.9% acrylic and 29.8% .008 copper wire. The copper wire forms the core of one of the three plies, and you state that it serves as a strength member and acts as a "heat sink" in the friction pad which will be made from these yarns. In a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet on July 13, 1995, you indicated that the glass fiber used to make this yarn is manufactured in South Carolina and shipped to Mexico for final production.

The applicable tariff provision for item #3P-538-2190 will be 7019.10.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics); slivers, rovings, yarn and chopped strands; yarns; not colored; other; other. The general rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Each of the non-originating materials used to make the yarn has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/70. The yarn will be entitled to a 5.4 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director