NY 812186

July 11, 1995

CLA-2-48:S:N3:234 812186

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000

Mr. Hartley Catania
H.F. Catania, Inc.
4000 Yonge St., Suite 201
Toronto, Ont., Canada M4N 2N9

RE: The tariff classification of "Passport to Child Safety"; a blank book, from Canada

Dear Mr. Catania:

In your letter dated June 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The sample is a small paperbound book, similar in size and outward appearance to a passport used in international travel, entitled "Passport to Child Safety", subtitled "Your Child's Medical Information and Personal Record".

It is essentially a bound blank book, with sections (with suitable printed headings) for the entering of important information about a particular child, such as "Most Recent Photo", "Personal Information", "Emergency Medical Alert", "Child's Friends", etc.

The passport provides parents with immediate access to their children's medical and personal information while serving as a long term permanent record, and is also intended to be given short-term to baby-sitters and professional and family caregivers, guardians, educators and supervisors to provide "fingertip access" to important information about the child in their care.

The applicable tariff provision for the "Passport to Child Safety" will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, of paper or paperboard. The general rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director