NY 812161

August 1, 1995

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 812161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.40.1000

Ms. Danielle Trucott
John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
6 Maple Street
P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, VT 05830

RE: The tariff classification of Gama-100 (Powder) from Canada.

Dear Ms. Trucott:

In your letter dated June 22, 1995, on behalf of your client Handy Chemicals Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Gama-100 (Powder). The product is aa mixture containing more than 5 percent aromatic substances.

The applicable subheading will be 3823.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: prepared additives for cements, mortars or concretes: containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 12.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport