NY 812138

August 1, 1995

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 812138

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2100

W.J. Jennings
Crowley Tar Products Company
261 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of Quinoline Residue from England.

Dear Mr. Jennings:

In your letter dated June 23, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for quinoline residue. The product is composed of residual material from the distillation of quinoline consisting mainly of isoquinoline, 2-methylquinoline, and quinoline (up to 4%). It is an active component in corrosion inhibitors for oil well pipes.

The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. This provision is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport