NY 811977

July 12, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 811977

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.31.0010

Mr. Dan Fulkerson
El Freight (U.S.A.) Inc.
1702 Old Minters Chapel Road, Suite 102
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of flexible bulk containers from Korea or China.

Dear Mr. Fulkerson:

In your letter dated June 20, 1995, on behalf of Intertrade Industries, Ft. Worth, Texas, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted swatch and literature are representative samples of the material used for the manufacture of flexible bulk containers. The swatch is made of woven polypropylene strips. The individual warp and weft strips from which the article is woven are less than 5 millimeters in width. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS). The bags measure 37" x 37" x 64" with four web type textile straps for lifting purpose. Spouts are located on the top and/or bottom of the bags for loading and discharging. The bags have an inner polypropylene coating and a woven polyethylene liner.

The applicable subheading for the flexible bulk containers will be 6305.31.0010, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, weighing one kilogram or more. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The flexible bulk containers fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of korea and china are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport