NY 811961

June 27, 1995

CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 811961

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000

Ms. Ivy Wu
Yuntek (Fan Way) International Inc.
2416 Tripaldi Way
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of fabric chair parts from Taiwan, Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Wu:

In your letter dated June 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture items consist of a polycotton fabric upholstery and a textilene upholstery. They are cut to size and used to complete a Sling Chair and a Chaise Lounge. They will be assembled onto the floor standing outdoor chairs in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the polycotton fabric upholstery and the textilene upholstery will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Seats (other than those of heading 9402) whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other, other. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director