NY 811955

June 28, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 811955

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000

Mr. James J. Lagrosa
Merck & Company, Inc.
One Merck Drive
P.O. Box 100
Whitehouse Station, NJ 08889-0100

RE: The tariff classification of (4S,6S)-5,6-Dihydro-4-Hydroxy- 6-Methylthieno[2,3-B]Thiopyran-7,7-Dioxide from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Lagrosa:

In your letter dated June 13, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for (4S,6S)-5,6-Dihydro-4-Hydroxy-6- Methylthieno[2,3-B]Thiopyran-7,7-Dioxide which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate used in the production of dorzolimide, an ophthalmic drug.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport