NY 811922

July 18, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 811922

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Ms. Laura Denny
Edison Brothers
501 N. Broadway
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of a women's crocheted sarong from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter of May 24, 1995, with additional information provided on June 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for style "SARONG." The sample is being returned, as you requested.

The sarong is made from 65% polyester, 35% cotton crocheted fabric. The garment is essentially a rectangle of fabric 18 inches wide and 34 inches long elongated at the in order to tie the garment around the waist of the wearer. The garment is finished with 1/4 inch capping. Although you have referred to the garment as a wrap skirt, it cannot be classified as such. The garment does not fully cover the lower torso of the wearer, both due to the openwork fabric and the manner in which it wraps around the waist.

The applicable subheading for the sarong will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knit garments of man made fibers, women's. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The sarong falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director