NY 811896

June 27, 1995

CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 811896

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0050

Mr. Christopher Scarlett
Trinity Bay International Ltd.
Unit 1001-1002, Lansing House
41-47 Queens Road
Central, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of folding chairs from China, Taiwan and Korea.

Dear Mr. Scarlett:

In your letter dated June 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture items consist of four styles of folding chairs, item #001-1 Hollywood, #002 Augusta, #003 St. Tropez, and #004 Monte Carlo. Each chair is constructed of a metal frame and will have either a nylon or pvc coated mesh seat, canvas seat or leather seat. The chairs are light weight and portable, and measure approximately 19-1/2 inches deep x 19-1/2 inches wide x 28-3/4 inches high. All models of the folding chairs will come packed in a nylon sleeve with a shoulder strap to store and carry when the chair is not being used. The chairs are designed for both indoor and outdoor use.

The applicable subheading for the portable folding chairs with carrying sleeve will be 9401.79.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Seats (other than those of heading 9402) whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director