NY 811804

June 29, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 811804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070; 4202.12.6000; 4202.12.2050

Ms. Ayn Silverman
279 East 44th Street #4D
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished suitcase from China, Taiwan and Thailand.

Dear Ms. Silverman:

In your letter dated June 13, 1995, on behalf of Travel Caddy, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for an unfinished suitcase.

The sample submitted is an unfinished vertical suitcase. It is manufactured of a textile material which appears to be of man- made fibers. The bag is marked by means of a sewn-in fabric label which reads "Made in China". The unfinished bag is said to be imported without a frame, wheels or handles affixed. It is assumed the parts are not within the same shipment. Other components such as handles, rivets, washers, and spring steel frame maybe imported in separate shipments.

The instant unfinished vertical suitcase is considered to be sufficiently dedicated to be a suitcase.

You have also requested the proper classification for the unfinished vertical suitcase if composed of PVC and/or ramie.

Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the unfinished vertical suitcase of textile man-made material will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.8070 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for the unfinished vertical suitcase if composed of PVC plastic will be 4202.12.2050, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the unfinished vertical suitcase if composed of ramie will be 4202.12.6000, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.6000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreement products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport