NY 811782

July 12, 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 811782

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8506.20.0000

Mr. Thomas Chao
Sunrise Industries, Inc.
Tomsco Highway Safety Equipment
P.O. Box 23679-32241
Jacksonville, FL 32257

RE: The tariff classification of a 4R25 6 volt battery from China

Dear Mr. Chao:

In your letter dated June 13, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a primary cell 6 volt battery identified as 4R25. It is constructed of a hard plastic shell containing zinc chroid acid, and measures 3 3/4 inches x 2 5/8 inches x 2 5/8 inches. This type of battery is used to provide power to barricade lights and other types of lanterns.

The applicable subheading for the 4R25 battery will be 8506.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for primary cells and primary batteries having an external volume exceeding 300 cubic centimeters. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire