NY 811750

July 11, 1995

CLA-2-46:S:N:N3:230 811750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4601.10.0000

Ms. Debbie Somers
UPS Customhouse Brokerage
6200 Lockheed Avenue
Anchorage, AK 99502

RE: The tariff classification of "paper yarn braids" (plaits) from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Somers:

In your letter dated June 14, 1995, on behalf of Sun Yorkos Enterprise Co., Ltd. (Taiwan), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is identified as a "paper yarn braid" of a kind used on sewn hats. It is a flat braid, about 5.8 mm in width, composed of seven diagonally interlaced paper strips. Each strip is made of waxed paper that has been folded lengthwise to a width of about 0.9 mm. Additionally, there are four parallel spun textile yarns running through the braid, presumably serving primarily for assembly or reinforcement purposes.

Since the article is made essentially of the paper strips, which are not twisted or spun, it is not considered a textile product for tariff purposes. It answers instead to the term "plait," as found in Chapter 46, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the "paper yarn braid" will be 4601.10.0000, HTS, which provides for plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, whether or not assembled into strips. The rate of duty will be 4.8%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire