NY 811658

August 2, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:225 811658

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000

Mr. Christopher L. Thayer
Hallmark Cards, Incorporated
Kansas City, Missouri 64141

RE: The tariff classification of a banner and party flags from China

Dear Mr. Thayer:

In your letter dated July 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three samples submitted with your inquiry include a "Flag Banner" (item #CHF1014), and two "Party Flags" (item #'s BNR2003 & BNR2585). All three products are similarly con- structed of plastic triangular shapes attached, by synthetic threads, to a polyethylene strip stock. Each flag shape or pennant (measuring 9 by 11 inches at the widest points) will be spaced three inches apart from one another along the strip stock and will differ in design only. The entire article will measure approximately 12 feet in length with a 10 inch additional tail of polyethylene strip at each end. You state the intended use of these items is as a decoration for birth- day parties or similar special events. The banner and flags will be packaged individually in clear polybags with a card- board header. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Flag Banner" (CHF1014), and "Party Flags" (BNR2003 & BNR2585) will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director