NY 811640

July 6, 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 811640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070; 7318.22.0000

Ms. Gail Hagans
Atlanta Customs Brokers
5099 Southridge Parkway
Suite 116
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of an "Electrical Unit Group", and iron or steel washers from Japan

Dear Ms. Hagans:

In your letter dated June 1, 1995, on behalf of Honda All-Lock Manufacturing Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "Electrical Unit Group" is a component used in the ignition lock of a vehicle and consists of a circuit board mounted on a circular plastic base. A pin socket is built into one side of the unit, and a two inch length of insulated wire with a connector is joined to the other side. A small button switch is incorporated into the bottom of the base and two metal contacts bridge the diameter of the circular opening in the base. The "Electrical Unit Group" provides the electrical circuitry to illuminate the key slot, sound the buzzer when the key is left in the ignition, and prevent the starting of the vehicle when the transmission is in gear.

The washers in question are described as flat circular disks with a circular hole in the center, made of iron or steel, cad plated, and less than one inch in diameter. They are used in keysets and act as protectors and spacers around screws and lock washers to keep mechanical components within their assemblies.

The applicable subheading for the "Electrical Unit Group" will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards...equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the iron or steel washers will be 7318.22.0000, HTS, which provides for other washers of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire