NY 811578

July 5, 1995

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 811578

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a framed make-up mirror/vanity box from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a framed make-up mirror. A sample of the item was submitted with your request.

Item #94934 is a five inch plastic framed circular glass mirror that has two sides. One side is a standard mirror; the other side is a magnification mirror. The mirror is attached to a five and three-quarter inch plastic vanity box. The vanity box and mirror form a composite good.

The applicable subheading for the make-up mirror/vanity box will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 cmý in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport