NY 811557

June 19, 1995

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 811557 RAM

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000

Ms. Caroline M. Shaffer
Fritz Companies, Inc.
550-1 Eccles Avenue, South
San Francisco, CA 94128

RE: The tariff classification of pens from China and Korea

Dear Ms. Shaffer:

In your letter dated June 8, 1995, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is two types of felt tipped markers. Item number 2482 is a small blue felt tipped pen made in China. The words "Sound Doodles" appear on the side of the pen. Item number 6050 is a black felt tipped pen made in Korea.

The applicable subheading for both pens will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director