NY 811486

July 11, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 811486

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010

Mr. Paul de Roulhac
Fritz Companies
550-1 Eccles Avenue, SO
San Francisco, Calif. 94128

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of pajamas for women from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. de Roulhac:

In your letter dated June 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mervyn's Department Stores. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

Style 7251 consists of a pair of pants and a button down top constructed from 100% cotton light weight rib knit fabric. The top features a collar, long sleeves, a five button full front opening with right over left closure, and overlock stitching around the collar, sleeves and bottom of the garment which creates a ruffled effect. The pull-on pants have a 1/2 inch elasticized waistband and a plain hemmed bottom. Both the top and pants are sized for a comfortable fit. You have indicated that these garments were designed as pajamas, and that they will be sold as such in the Mervyn's department dedicated exclusively to sleepwear and robes.

The applicable subheading for style 7251 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Style 7251 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director