NY 811465

July 7, 1995

CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 811465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.3500

Ms. Anna Austin
The Binkley Company
Main & Elm Streets
P.O. Box 370
Warrenton, MO 63383-0370

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber bushing from China.

Dear Ms. Austin:

In your letter dated June 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is a bushing used on a trailer suspension. It is designed to reduce the transmission of high frequency vibration and noise from the road to the trailer body. It consists principally of natural rubber, with an inner steel sleeve for support.

The applicable subheading for the bushing will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, of natural rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport