NY 811369

June 21, 1995

CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 811369

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.6000

Mr. John H. Qualey
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers,Inc.
2 Cumberland St.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a Bassinet for a Graco Pack 'N Play set from Thailand, China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Qualey:

In your letter dated June 5, 1995, on behalf of Graco Children's Products Inc., Thousand Oaks Corporate Center, Morgan Way, Morgantown, PA 19543, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample depicts the furniture item as a Bassinet. It is a component made up of steel support tubes, nylon fabric, nylon mesh, nylon webbing and metal snaps. This is not a stand alone unit, but must be assembled to a specially designed and manufactured Pack 'N Play set to have any use or value. The essential character of the bassinet is imparted by its textile components.

The submitted sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the bassinet will be 9403.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of textile material, except cotton. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9403.90.6000, HTSUSA, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all appplicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director