NY 811362

June 20, 1995

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 811362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.9000

Ms. Barbara Clausen
Tower Group International, Inc.
205 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919

RE: The tariff classification of an Optical Measurement System from Canada

Dear Mr. Clausen:

In your letter dated June 6, 1995, on behalf of Ventes JVF, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Optical Measurement System (OMS) is a laser based, non- contact measuring system for length and speed measurement of wire and cable as it is being manufactured. The instrument can precisely measure lines with speeds ranging from one meter to 1000 meters per minute, and can be operated from 10 feet away using a remote cable. The OMS contains lasers and optical elements.

The applicable subheading for the Optical Measurement System will be 9031.40.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring and checking instruments. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director