NY 811325

June 20, 1995

CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 811325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2831.10.5000

Mr. Robert Lou
LCY International, Inc.
One Riverway
Suite 2540
Houston, Texas 77056

RE: The tariff classification of Soduim Hydrosulfite (CAS# 7775- 14-6) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Lou:

In your letter dated May 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Sodium Hydrosulfite will be 2831.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dithionites and sulfoxylates:...Of sodium:...Other. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director