NY 811319

June 22, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:344 811319

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry kit from India.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated June 8, 1995, on behalf of Roseart Ind., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Pocahontas jewelry kit, consists of variously shaped and colored plastic beads, a 29" long leather string, two ear wires for pierced ears, two earring "nails" and instructions for assembling a necklace, bracelet and earrings.

The kit is packaged in a plastic blister package consisting of seven compartments containing the articles mentioned above. A header card bearing a drawing of Pocahontas and the words "Make your Own Jewelry Set" is attached to the blister package.

The essential character of the jewelry kit is derived from the plastic beads.

The applicable subheading for the Pocahontas jewelry kit will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 and 3914: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.3500, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,