NY 811308

June 15, 1995

CLA-2-22:S:N:N7:232 811308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2202.10.0060; 2202.90.3700

Ms. Barbara Grant
Sun-Rype Products Ltd.
1165 Ethel Street
Kelowna, B.C., Canada
V1Y 2W4

RE: The tariff classification of various juice products from Canada.

Dear Ms. Grant:

In your letter dated June 6, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Information and Canadian product labels were submitted with your initial request dated April 11, 1995. Apple-Cherry is stated to contain fruit juices from concentrate (water, concentrated apple and sour cherry juices), water, apple juice, high fructose corn syrup, citric acid, natural flavors, Red #40, Yellow #6 and ascorbic acid. Apple-Orange-Passionfruit contains fruit juices from concentrate (water, concentrated orange, apple and passionfruit juices) water, apple juice, high fructose corn syrup, citric acid, natural flavors and ascorbic acid. Apple- Orange-Peach contains fruit juices from concentrate (water, concentrated apple, orange and peach juices), water, apple juice, high fructose corn syrup, citric acid, natural flavors and ascorbic acid. Apple-Orange-Guava contains fruit juices from concentrate (water, concentrated orange and apple juices), water, apple juice, high fructose corn syrup, a minor amount of Guave puree, citric acid, natural flavors and ascorbic acid. All of the above products will have a final brix of 11.2 and will be packaged for retail sale. Apple Cherry Juice contains fruit juices from concentrate (water, apple and sour cherry juices), apple juice and ascorbic acid (added to increase the vitamin C). It will have a final brix of 11.3 and will be packaged for retail sale.

The applicable tariff provision for the Apple-Cherry, Apple- Orange-Passionfruit, Apple-Orange-Peach and Apple-Orange-Guava will be 2202.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for waters...containing sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored...other. The general rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter.

The applicable tariff provision for the Apple Cherry Juice will be 2202.90.3700, HTS, which provides for fruit or vegetable juices, fortified with vitamins or minerals...other...mixtures of juices. The general rate of duty will be 8.9 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director