NY 811232

July 6, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:225 811232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030

Mr. Jim Harrison
Price Costco
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of a toy walkie talkie from China

Dear Mr. Harrison:

In your letter dated June 1, 1995, received in this office on June 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, "Kawasaki Hands Free", is a walkie talkie set for children's use. The item consists of two low powered transceiver headsets. Each headset incorporates an adjustable plastic head band, flexible antenna and an on/off switch that permits selection of low or high volume sound. Each unit requires two "AA" size batteries which are not included. The two headsets will be imported packaged in a window box for retail sale.

The construction, limited range capacity, cost and intended use of the above walkie-talkies indicate that they are designed purely for amusement purposes. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Kawasaki Hands Free" walkie talkie set will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director