NY 811224

August 9, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:236 811224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:3208.90.0000; 3910.00.0000

Mr. Thomas E. Johnson, Attorney
Bakers & McKenzie
One Prudential Plaza
130 East Randolph Drive
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of Molykote Softener CSF; Molykote Softener DSW; Molykote JCR 6134H Part A&B; Molykote 6325 Oil; Molykote BY 11-022 Cosmetic Fluid from Germany.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated May 24, 1995, on behalf of your client Dow Corning Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are as follows:

1. Molykote Softener CSF and Molykote Softener DSW, are silicones in primary form.

2. Molykote JCR 6134H Part A&B is a two part system consisting of Part A (40% silicone polymer and 60 % volatile solvent) and Part B ( 19.5% silicone polymer and 80% volatile solvent). Part A & B are mixed in a ratio of 50: 50, and then used as a protective coating for semiconductor chips.

The applicable subheading for the Molykote Softener CSF and Molykote Softener DSW will be 3910.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for silicones in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Molykote JCR 6136H Part A&B will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paints and varnishes(including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymer, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium: solution as defined in note 4 to this chapter:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Molykote 6325 Oil. Your request for a classification ruling should include the follows:

1) Ethylene and Propylene monomer content in the ethylene and propylene copolymer.

2) Identity and state function of the miscellaneous additives.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Molykote BY 11-022 Cosmetic Fluid. Your request for a classification ruling should include the follows:

1) How is the silica treated.

2) Chemical Identity of the surface treated silica.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire