NY 811214

August 3, 1995

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 811214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3403.99.0000

Mr. Thomas E. Johnson, Attorney
Baker & McKenzie
Attorney at Law
One Prudential Plaza
130 East Randolph Drive
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of Molykote BG 20; Molykote D-10 AF CT; Molykote Longterm 2E; Molykote Longterm 2/78; Molykote Metal Protector Plus from Germany.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated May 24, 1995, on behalf of your client Dow Corning Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are as follows:

1. Molykote BG 20, is a lubricating preparation, not containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals. It is grease used on products such as ball bearing of electrical motors.

2. Molykote D-10 AF CT,is a lubricating preparation, not containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals. It is used as a film-forming lubricant/corrosion protection coating.

The applicable subheading for the Molykote BG 20 and Molykote D-10 AF CT will be 3403.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil...... based on lubricants).... but excluding preparation containing, as basic consistituents,70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Molykote Longterm 2E and Molykote Longterm 2/78. Your request for a classification ruling should include the chemical identity of naphthenic oil.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Molykote Metal Protector Plus. Your request for a classification ruling should include the chemical identity of vendor confidential material (wax-like substance).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport