Author: MARY H MOLINA at BSC-MIAMI-1
Date: 6/16/95 2:19 PM
Priority: Normal
TO: FRANK L CANTONE at AREA-NEW_YORK-2
TO: MARSHALL H CHWAST
TO: JULIE MCKELVEY at AREA-NEW_YORK-2
Subject: Binding Ruling 811198
June 16, 1995

DD# 811198

CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 DD# 811198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Susan Andriuzzo
Ken Hamanaka Co., Inc.
5777 West Century Boulevard
Suite 760
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a man-made fiber bowling ball bag from China..

Dear Ms. Andriuzzo:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 23, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : Pam & Frank (USA)
Industrial Co. Ltd.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The item is a bowling ball bag with an outer surface of woven nylon textile materials. The bag has two zippered exterior pockets, a zippered closure around its top and two textile strap handles. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 8x12x13 inches.
HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.3030

RATE OF DUTY : 19.8 percent ad valorem
TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

/signed/

D. Lynn Gordon