NY 811185

June 12, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 811185

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000

Robert C. Shoule
J.W. Hampton
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a pinball game machine from China.

Dear Mr. Shoule:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 5, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : F.W. Woolworth

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The item is a pinball game machine called "Thunder Ball Machine". It features: electronic sound, flashing lights, automatic scoring display and easy to control double flippers.

HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof(con.): Other:
Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.4000

RATE OF DUTY : Free

OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director