NY 811093

June 5, 1995

CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:350 811093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010

Ms. Rose Althoff
Midwest of Canon Falls
32057 64th Avenue
P.O. Box 20
Cannon Falls MN 55009-0020

RE: The tariff classification of three decorative tassels from India.

Dear Ms. Althoff:

In your letter dated May 25, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Jayanita, India.

Three representative samples were submitted. The first item, style 13106-0, consists of a burgundy nylon man-made fiber tassel ornament having a pearl and metallic braid trim. The tassel measures about 8 inches in length, contains a loop for hanging, and has about a 6 inch fringe.

The second item, style 13068-1, consists of a red nylon man-made fiber tassel containing a metal cap ornament. This tassel measures about 8 inches in length, contains a loop for hanging, and has about a 6 inch fringe.

The third and final tassel, style 13108-4, consists of a burgundy nylon decorative tassel measuring about 8 inches in length. It also contains a loop for hanging and has about a 6 inch fringe.

While you suggest classification in subheading 9505.10.2500, HTS, as a Christmas tree decoration, we note that tassels of this nature are not traditionally associated with Christmas festivities. Additionally, the Explanatory notes to the subheading under which these tassels are properly classifiable, state that "such articles may be provided with a loop for attachment purposes".

Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the three tassels will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... tassels, ... and similar articles, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport